Question: How Much Does Comcast Pay An Hour?

Does Comcast own AT&T?

In 2001, it was announced that AT&T Broadband and the Comcast Corporation will be merging their assets into “AT&T Comcast Corporation”.

The deal was finalized in November 2002 and AT&T Broadband fully merged into Comcast Corporation..

How much does a Comcast Retail sales rep make?

The average Comcast Salary for Retail Sales Representatives is $45,637 per year.

What does a Comcast technician do?

As an in-house technician, she runs cable lines, installs equipment and troubleshoots problems.

Does Comcast do random drug tests?

Comcast does NOT do random drug testing. The do a pre-hire drug test. The also do drug testing when you have been involved in an accident with a company vehicle,or have damaged a customers property i.e.(break a TV or computer).

Does Comcast have good benefits?

Comcast offers a wide variety of perks and other benefits—including tuition assistance, commuter discounts, voluntary benefits, and discounts to over 700 retailers—to help you in all aspects of your life.

Does Comcast Pay Commission?

9 answers. Paid training and a Sales rep was making $13/hr plus commissions, but commissions can be anywhere from $200 – $1300 bi weekly depending upon what you sell and how many. 18.86 per hour in training then it goes to 12.86 plus commission. Sales associates are paid a base plus commissions.

Does Comcast give employee discounts?

Comcast Employee Discount Comcast employees receive courtesy services such as free digital TV and Internet service; deeply discounted phone service, mobile broadband and home security service; and home technology support. Comcast employees also have access to discounts at a variety of national retailers.

Does Comcast do criminal background checks?

Comcast does not have a specific policy against hiring those who have a criminal background, so long as it would not infringe upon the job. … Best Answer: Comcast will for sure do a very detaliled background, drug and credit check. Comcast will for sure do a very detaliled background, drug and credit check.

Is Comcast working from home?

“We’ve asked every employee that is able to work from home to do so, in every office across the country,” Comcast said in a statement to Ars. … We have teams working around the clock to help our call-center teams make this transition to work from home while continuing to support our customers.”

Do Comcast workers get free cable?

Comcast Employee Discount Comcast employees receive courtesy services such as free digital TV and Internet service; deeply discounted phone service, mobile broadband and home security service; and home technology support. Comcast employees also have access to discounts at a variety of national retailers.

How do I prepare for Comcast interview?

Be prepared to talk about your work history and any technical skills you have listed on your resume. Have real world examples to share about how you’ve used a technology in the past, why you took the tack you did, and the results you achieved. Also, be sure to have a general understanding of Comcast and its work.

Do cable installers make good money?

Years of Experience and Salary On average, a cable installer in the United States will make around $45,000 to $58,000 per year with the possibility of additional overtime. Hourly rates can vary from $15 an hour to $30 an hour depending on the type of work and the experience required for the job.

Is Comcast a good place to work?

Comcast NBCUniversal was named one of the 2019 FORTUNE “Best Big Companies to Work For,” ranking #3 on the inaugural list, according to global research and consulting firm Great Place to Work and Fortune. It’s an honor to be on this list, alongside many other impressive companies.

How do you get hired at Comcast?

The interview process at Comcast involves multiple steps, often beginning with an initial phone call with a recruiter. After that, a candidate will typically interview — either in person or via phone — with the hiring manager. At that point, the manager will assess your technical skills and potential team fit.

Do Comcast employees get discounts at Universal Studios?

Employee Discount Information. … All active employees of Comcast, NBCUniversal, and their subsidiaries are eligible to receive the following discounts: Theme Park Admission: Save 30% off the gate rate for Universal Studios Florida™ and Universal’s Islands of Adventure™.

Does Comcast pay for college?

Employees of Comcast can be reimbursed up to $5,750 per year for undergraduate and graduate educational expenses. The company also has its Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program, which awards students more than $1,000 per year.

Does Comcast hire felons?

In most cases, yes, Comcast will hire convicted felons. … These factors include not only your experience and skills, but type type of conviction(s) you have (felony and/or misdemeanor), the number of convictions you have, and your time since release from supervision.

Does Comcast hire part time?

Comcast employs nearly 130,000 professionals worldwide and offers an exciting, team-oriented work environment. … In the past, Comcast jobs have featured part-time hours and scheduling flexibility, as well as full-time, telecommuting opportunities.

How long is the hiring process for Comcast?

Took up to 3 months from start to finish to get hired. The phone interview from the recruiter. 1 week for the phone interview, face to face, and in person. was notified of being hired within 24 hours after final interview.

What is Comcast process?

The Comcast interview process usually begins with a phone call to schedule job interviews after company HR representatives review applicant information. Workers typically submit hiring forms online through the company website. … Successful candidates move on to in-person interviews with HR staff onsite.

What should I wear to Comcast interview?

Job seekers should wear professional, formal attire to every stage of the Comcast interview process. Comcast looks for personable, on-point, and knowledge individuals regardless of position.

How much does Xfinity pay an hour?

Comcast Salaries in the United StatesRetailAverage SalaryRetail Sales Associate 411 salaries reported$13.68 / hourCashier 13 salaries reported$13.63 / hourRetail Manager 14 salaries reported$39,255 / yearBackroom Associate 6 salaries reported$18.00 / hour1 more row

How much do Comcast sales associates make?

The typical Comcast Sales Associate makes $14 per hour. Sales Associate hourly pay at Comcast can range from $12 – $18. This estimate is based upon 18 Comcast Sales Associate salary report(s) provided by employees or estimated based upon statistical methods.

How much does Comcast match in 401k?

Comcast. Details of 401(k) offered: According to the company’s website, Comcast offers automatic 401(k) enrollment along with matching contributions up to 6 percent of an employee’s eligible pay.

Does Comcast negotiate salary?

Negotiate Salary 40% of men and 12% of women at Comcast said they negotiated their salaries. On average, Comcast employees earn $119,500. Comcast ranks in the Top 30% for compensation in Philadelphia, PA. Learn More about Salaries at Comcast.

What channels does Comcast own?

Here’s The Insanely Long List Of Things Comcast Would Own After Buying Time Warner CableHere’s everything Comcast currently owns:NBCUniversal.Television. NBC Television Network. … NBC Local Media Division. NBC New York (WNBC) … Telemundo. KVEA (Los Angeles) … Television Channels. Bravo. … Film. Universal Pictures. … Parks and Resorts.More items…•

What does Comcast look for in a background check?

Best Answer: Comcast will for sure do a very detaliled background, drug and credit check. Comcast will for sure do a very detaliled background, drug and credit check. Comcast does not have a specific policy against hiring those who have a criminal background, so long as it would not infringe upon the job.